ASD-Media - Ariel Sergio Davidoff

Privacy and Cookies

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Dr. Ariel Sergio Davidoff, LL.M.
Birmensdorferstrasse 192
8003 Zurich
Switzerland

E-mail:
WebSite: https://asd-media.ch/

General Information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and follow this data protection declaration’s legal data protection regulations.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases and possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Using this website, you consent to collecting, processing, and use of data described below. You can generally visit this website without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected voluntarily as far as possible. We will pass on no data to third parties except the webmaster without your consent.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. The primary purpose of a cookie is to store information about a user during or after their visit within an online service. The stored data may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart or where you watched a video. The term cookie also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. where user details are stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, we can save the login status, or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user revisits a website. Likewise, we can store users’ interests in such a cookie for range measurement or marketing purposes.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential) cookies: Cookies may be essential for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when a user’s interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing specific content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on the legal basis: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the consent given. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection to employing your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking. In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers named in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat the request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server-side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. Here, a pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers), and the browser, system, and end device used.

  • Data processing types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser’s address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, third parties cannot read the data you transmit to us.

Data transmission security (without SSL)

Please note that data transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognise an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows “http://” and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted over the Internet and content received online may be transmitted over third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or materials transmitted over such open or third-party networks.

Suppose you disclose personal information over an open or third-party network. In that case, you should be aware that your information may be lost or potentially accessed by third parties, and consequently, the information may be collected and used without your consent. While in many cases, the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the sender and recipient’s names are not. Even if the sender and the recipient reside in the same country, the data transfer via such networks often takes place without controls via third countries, i.e., countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and disclaim any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication should you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organisational security precautions, it is possible that data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised persons. As far as possible, we take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent this from happening within our system. However, your computer is outside the security perimeter under our control. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage that you may suffer as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data that you enter in online forms may be passed on to commissioned third parties for the purpose of order processing and may be viewed and possibly processed by them.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third-party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA. However, we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the enquiry form, including the contact details you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Data protection declaration for objection advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example, spam e-mails.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the services of Google Maps. This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and conveniently use the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is particularly carried out (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter “Google”. The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human being or by an automated programme. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, thus excluding the possibility of personal references. If the data collected about you is related to a person, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if you do this. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Furthermore, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end devices.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”) within our online offer.

These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyse your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our advertisements and show users products in which they were previously interested.

For example, information on the operating system, the browser, the website you previously visited (referrer URL), which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website are recorded.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred pseudonymously to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn, therefore, does not store the name or e-mail address of the respective user. Instead, the data mentioned above is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process without pseudonymisation or has a LinkedIn account.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website if you do this. You can also object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore necessary for the development, implementation, and maintenance of the services is lawful. Where we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Information of the third-party provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the specifically named rights holders (see information on images). You must obtain the written consent of the copyright holder in advance for the reproduction of any files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly to damages.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, allegedly caused by the use of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Changes

We may amend this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write to us by e-mail or directly contact the data protection officer in our organisation listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Source: SwissAnwalt